Open Letter to Congress

June 15, 2017 (updated)

Dear Members of the U.S. House of Representatives:

As members of the American design and construction industry, we are dedicated to tackling the challenging issues that threaten our planet by creating healthy, productive, and safe communities for all, today and in the future. We are on the front lines addressing climate change in a meaningful and impactful way, facing current issues such as energy efficiency, water conservation, sustainable land use, resiliency, and adaptive reuse. More can be and must be done.

We strongly support the bipartisan Climate Solutions Caucus and thank the following 40
representatives for their courage in working across party lines to find solutions to this urgent
real-world challenge:

Nevada:
Mark Amodei, R, 2nd

New York:
John Faso, R, 19th
Peter King, R, 2nd
Tom Reed, R, 23rd
Elise Stefanik, R, 21st
Thomas Suozzi, D, 3rd
Claudia Tenney, R, 22nd
Lee Zeldin, R, 1st

Oregon:
Earl Blumenauer, D, 3rd
Suzanne Bonamici, D, 1st

Pennsylvania:
Brendan Boyle, D, 13th
Ryan Costello, R, 6th
Brian Fitzpatrick, R, 8th
Patrick Meehan, R, 7th

Utah:
Mia Love, R, 4th

Virginia:
Don Beyer, D, 8th

Vermont:
Peter Welch, D, at large

Washington:
Dave Reichert, R, 8th

Wisconsin:
Mike Gallagher, R, 8th

California:
Salud Carbajal, D, 24th
Eshoo, D, 18th
Darrell Issa, R, 49th
Alan Lowenthal, D, 47th
Jerry McNerney, D, 9th
Scott Peters, D, 52nd
Mike Thompson, D, 5th
Juan Vargas, D, 51st

Colorado:
Mike Coffman, R, 6th

Connecticut:
Jim Himes, D, 4th

Florida:
Charlie Crist, D, 13th
Carlos Curbelo, R, 26th
Ted Deutch, D, 22nd
Brian Mast, R, 18th
Ileana Ros-Lehtinen, R, 27th

Illinois:
Rodney Davis, R, 13th
Daniel Lipinski, D, 3rd

Massachusetts:
Seth Moulton, D, 6th

Maryland:
John Delaney, D, 6th

Nebraska:
Don Bacon, R, 2nd

New Hampshire:
Annie Kuster, D, 2nd

We are reaching out to encourage the remaining 395 House members from across all 50 states to join the Caucus as well to help face this unprecedented common challenge. We are finding that the rule requiring new Caucus members to join in pairs of one Republican and one Democrat is welcomed in an overwhelmingly positive way by the American people.

Of course, we would be pleased to join you and lend our expertise as needed to help move our communities forward in a healthy and prosperous way.

 

Thank you and sincerely,

670 Members of the American Design and Construction Industry

 

Alabama

Harry Louis Tooker III, Architecture, Mobile AL 36691

Arizona

Aleks Webster, Architecture, Phoenix AZ 85032

Brian Ballard, Architect, Phoenix AZ 85012

Christiana Moss, Architect, Phoenix AZ 85018

Edward Jones, Architect, Phoenix AZ 85044

Harvey Bryan, Architect, Tempe AZ 85281

Kelly Bauer, Architect + Interior Design, Phoenix AZ 85023

Logan Kelley, Architect, Scottsdale AZ 85251

Paul Krucko, Architect - Business Owner, Scottsdale AZ 85258

Shawn Swisher, Architectural Designer, Tempe AZ 85282

California

Alex Ward, Architect, Santa Monica CA 90405

Amanda Taylor Snelson, Architect, Culver City CA 90232

Andrew Faulkner, Architecture, San Francisco CA 94110

Angela Brooks, Architecture, Venice CA 90291

Anne Marie Burke, Executive Director, Arts Admin / Education, Venice CA 90291

Barbara Shands, Architect, San Anselmo CA 94960

Ben Loescher, Architect, Pioneertown CA 92268

Benjamin Chuaqui, Architect, El Cerrito CA 94530

Brian Davis, Architect, Culver City CA 90232

Brian Dougherty, Architect, Corona Del Mar CA 92625

Caroline Arpa, Architect, San Rafael CA 94901

Caroline Nassif, Architect, San Francisco CA 94117

Chris Binger, Architect, San Diego CA 92126

Christian Dauer, Architect, San Francisco CA 94110

Claire Maxfield, Sustainability Consultant, Berkeley CA 94707

Dan Brill, Architecture, Hermosa Beach CA 90254

Daniel Weaver, Architect, Sausalito CA 94965

Dave Intner, Architect, Ojai CA 93023

Dave Roche, Landscape Architect, Sonoma CA 95476

David Hecht, Architect, San Francisco CA 94117

David Solomon, Architect, Davis CA 95618

Debra Sassenrath, Business Management - CFO in Architecture Field, Glen Ellen CA 95442

Dennis Thompson, Architect, Santa Barbara CA 93109

Edward Huang, Planning & Architecture, Arcadia CA 91006

Edward Kaplan, Architect, Oakland CA 94610

Elizabeth Ranieri, Architect, San Francisco CA 94133

Ellise Gallagher, Architectural Designer, San Francisco CA 94110

Emily Pearl, Architect, San Francisco CA 94123

Esmeralda Ward, Architecture, Glendale CA 91205

Fiona O'Neill, Architect, The Sea Ranch CA 95497

Fred Pollack, Architect, San Francisco CA 94117

Gerard Lee, Architect, El Sobrante CA 94803

Gita Dev, Architect, Woodside CA 94062

Glynis Nakahara, Marketing Director, San Francisco CA 94127

Greg Laffen, Furniture Manufacturing, Cupertino CA 95014

Gwen Fuertes, Designer, San Francisco CA 94107

J.T. Devine, Architect, Graton CA 95444

James Bill, Architect, Larkspur CA 94939

James Tanner, Architect, La Mesa CA 91941

Jeffrey Long, Architecture, Sacramento CA 95833

Jennifer Brodie, Architect, Berkeley CA 94703

Jennifer Redel, Architect, San Francisco CA 94122

John Kelley, Architect, Santa Barbara CA 93109

John Valle, Architect, Lake Forest CA 92630

Kara Block, Architect, Culver City CA 90232

Kathleen Hallahan, Architect, San Diego CA 92101

Kristen DiStefano, Sustainability Consultant, San Francisco CA 94118

Kushal Modi, Urban Designer, Oakland CA 94605

Lance Hosey, Architect, San Diego CA 92102

Lev Bereznycky, Architecture, San Francisco CA 94107

Lilly Wellington, Architectural Designer, Felton CA 95018

Lisa Gimmy, Landscape Architect, Los Angeles CA 90066

Lise Matthews, Architect, Venice CA 90291

Madeline Gradillas, Architect, Oakland CA 94610

Margaret Alima Silverman, Architect, Santa Rosa CA 95405

Marilyn Standley, Architect, Sebastopol CA 95473

Megan Dougherty, Designer, Irvine CA 92612

Melissa Mickle, Director of Marketing/AEC Industry, Huntington Beach CA 92648

Mic Patterson, Designer, Simi Valley CA 93063

Michael Bulander, Architect, South Pasadena CA 91030

Michael Kloefkorn, Architect, South San Francisco CA 94080

Michael Lehmberg, Architecture, Grass Valley CA 95949

Michael Smiley, Urban Designer, Nevada City CA 95959

Michelle Ney, Architect, San Jose CA 95125

Nancy Roche, Landscape Designer, Sonoma CA 95476

Nour Kassam, Designer, Costa Mesa CA 92626

Robert Lamb, Architect, Los Angeles CA 90039

Roger Bennett, Architect, Los Angeles CA 90039

Ryan Bostic, Architectural Designer, Los Angeles CA 90020

Salvador Davila, Landscape Architect, Sonoma CA 95476

Severine Secret, Interior Designer, Saratoga CA 95070

Sophia Zhang, Architectural Designer, San Francisco CA 94122

Tahmores Zandi, Architect, Los Angeles CA 90013

Tannar Whitney, Architect, Los Angeles CA 90041

Tatiana Builes, Homemaker, Los Angeles CA 90066

Therese Peffer, Architect, Pleasant Hill CA 94523

Thom Brajkovich, Architect, San Luis Obispo CA 93401

Timothy Gemmill, Architect, San Francisco CA 94109

Timothy Pilla, Architecture, San Francisco CA 94131

William Leddy, Architect, San Francisco CA 94117

Colorado

Christine Riggs, Architect, Colorado Springs CO 80905

Jonathan Elmore, Architect, Denver CO 80220

Kelly Minner, Architect, Denver CO 80238

Max Strang, Architect, Telluride CO 81435

Michael Holtz, Architect - Business Owner, Boulder CO 80305

Tim Van Meter, Architect / Urban Designer, Denver CO 80202

Connecticut

Mark Loeffler, Sustainable Design Consultant, North Haven CT 06473

District of Columbia

Abigail Brown, Architect, Washington DC 20007

Adam Chamy, Architectural Designer & Visual Artist, Washington DC 20010

Cody McNeal, Architect, Washington DC 20020

Heather Jauregui, Architect, Washington DC 20011

Kailey Baker, Architect, Washington DC 20007

Robin McGrew, Architect, Washington DC 20015

Sheila Lee, Architect, Washington DC 20016

Florida

Amalia Bamis, Graduate Architect, Clearwater FL 33756

Carrie Cogsdale Romano

Joyce Owens, Architect, Ft Myers FL 33901

Noelle Haub, Retired, Coral Gables FL 33134

Peter Horstman, Architect, Tampa FL 33605

Taryn Sabia, Architecture Professor, Tampa FL 33602

Georgia

Jennifer Foster, Architect, Savannah GA 31405

Saxon Gibbs, Designer, Atlanta GA 30075

Hawaii

Brian Strawn, Architect, Honolulu HI 96815

Karla Sierralta, Architect, Honolulu HI 96815

Melanie Islam, Architect, Honolulu HI 96822

Iowa

Michael Broshar, Buckingham IA 50612

Illinois

Aaron Elswick, Urban Design, Chicago IL 60657

Adam Nault, Intern Architect, Chicago IL 60613

Adam Tomski, Architect, Chicago IL 60654

Al Ochsner, Architect, Chicago IL 60647

Alex Wenstrup, Architect, Western Springs IL 60558

Alexander Raynor, Architect, Chicago IL 60654

Alexandra Schabel, Architect, Chicago IL 60614

Alexis Borrego, Student, Maywood IL 60153

Alina Tompert, Architect, Chicago IL 60601

Allan Gold, Architect & Structural Engineer, Chicago IL 60601

Amanda Curlik, Architectural Designer, Chicago IL 60626

Amanda Lo, Architect, Chicago IL 60614

Amy Phillips, Architect, Naperville IL 60540

Anders Nereim, Architect, Chicago IL 60625

Andrew Balster, Architecture, Chicago IL 60654

Andrew Jaworski AIA, Architect, Chicago IL 60656

Aneesha Dharwadker, Lecturer / Architectural Designer, Urbana IL 61801

Angie Lee, Architect, Chicago IL 60616

Ann Panopio, Architect, Chicago IL 60618

Anna Jaworska, Architecture, Chicago IL 60613

Anne Cleary, Sales, Riverside IL 60546

Anthony Akindele, Architect, Chicago IL 60607

Anthony LoBello, Architect, Downers Grove IL 60516

Arathi Gowda, Environmentalist, Architect, Urban Planner, Chicago IL 60616

Aurelie Merle, Architect, Chicago IL 60657

Bethany Woodward, Graphic Designer, Chicago IL 60611

Blake Hageman, Architecture Student, Chicago IL 60616

Brandy Koch, Architect, Chicago IL 60616

Bree Burkett, Interior Design, Des Plaines IL 60018

Brian Hirami, Architect, Chicago IL 60646

Brian Kidd, Architect, Chicago IL 60654

Brian Lee, Architect, Chicago IL 60601

Brian Miller, Architect, Chicago IL 60625

Bryan Bietsch, Student, Chicago IL 60616

Bryan Slonski, Architect, Glen Ellyn IL 60137

Carlo Salvador, Architect, Harwood Heights IL 60706

Carlos Flores, Architectural Designer, Chicago IL 60609

Carlos Ruiz, Architectural Designer, Chicago IL 60618

Charles Chambers, Architect, Chicago IL 60614

Charles Cunov, Architect, Chicago IL 60607

Chimaeze Chima, Junior Architect, Country Club Hills IL 60478

Connie Mahl, IT Manager, Mokena IL 60448

Crystal Barraza, Project Associate Architecture, Chicago IL 60629

Cynthia Gordon, Structural Engineering, Evanston IL 60201

Dane Rausch, Architect, Chicago IL 60660

Daniel Jimenez, Architect, Chicago IL 60615

Daniela Fitzgerald, Architect, Chicago IL 60641

Danish Nawab, Architectural Design, Des Plaines IL 60016

David Dankert, Architect, Evanston IL 60202

David Fleener, Architect, Chicago IL 60637

David Galloway, Architect, Evanston IL 60201

David Haymes, Architect, Chicago IL 60654

David Kennedy, Architect, Oak Park IL 60302

David Mulder, Architect, Chicago IL 60661

David Urschel, Architect, Chicago IL 60614

Deborah Doyle, Architect, Chicago IL 60607

Debra Contreras AIA, Real Estate Development, Chicago IL 60646

Difei Yao, Architect, Chicago IL 60657

Donald Shapiro, Architect, Chicago IL 60607

Drew Stanley, Designer, Chicago IL 60642

Edward Peck, Architect, Chicago IL 60640

Eileen Mix, Architect, Elk Grove Village IL 60007

Ekta Wali, Architect, Chicago IL 60616

Elizabeth Becker, Architectural Business Development Associate, Chicago IL 60610

Elizabeth Chaban, Architect, Chicago IL 60603

Elizabeth Hitchcock, Architect, Lake Bluff IL 60044

Elizabeth Potokar, Interior Designer, Chicago IL 60611

Elizabeth Roberts, Sustainability Consultant, Wilmette IL 60091

Ellen Grimes, Assistant Professor Architecture, Chicago IL 60608

Elliott Dudnik, Architect, Evanston IL 60202

Emily Ray, Architect, Chicago IL 60622

Eric Leonardson, Artist/Educator, Chicago IL 60626

Esther Hah, Architecture, Chicago IL 60642

Fred Brandstrader AIA, Architecture / Real Estate, Oak Park IL 60304

Frederick Grier, Architect, Chicago IL 60647

Geoff Hoffman, Architect, Chicago IL 60640

George Phillips-Sorich, Architect, Kenilworth IL 60043

Gera Feigon, Architect, Chicago IL 60657

Geraldine H Kelley, Architect, Chicago IL 60614

Gracia Shiffrin, Architect, Chicago IL 60660

Grant Gibson, Architect, Chicago IL 60647

Grant Mosey, Project Manager + PhD Student, Champaign IL 61820

Grant Uhlir, Architect, River Forest IL 60305

Greg Tamborino, Architect, Chicago IL 60660

Gregory Alpers, Architect, Palos Park IL 60494

Gregory Klosowski, Architect, Oak Park IL 60302

Hailey Arterburn, Structural Engineer, Chicago IL 60614

Hans Thummel, Architect, Chicago IL 60611

Hao Phung, Architect, Chicago IL 60654

Harry Hunderman, Architect, Evanston IL 60201

Heather Schmitz, Executive Assistant, Chicago IL 60613

Heidrun Hoppe, Architect, Evanston IL 60201

Homa Ghaemi, Structural Engineer, Wilmette IL 60091

Hope Dinsmore, Architect, Chicago IL 60625

Ian McEntee, Architect, Chicago IL 60625

J Michael Kilpatrick, Architect, Chicago IL 60610

Jaben Temple, Junior Architectural Professional, Chicago IL 60611

Jack Murchie, Architect, Chicago IL 60622

Jack Weiss, Architect, Evanston IL 60202

Jacob Gay, Architect, Chicago IL 60616

Jacquelyn Raines, Marketing, Chicago IL 60657

Jaime Torres, Architect, Chicago IL 60618

James Harbacek, Technical Specification Writer, Downers Grove IL 60515

Jan Blok, Structural Engineer, Deerfield IL 60015

Jason Kubichan, Architect, Chicago IL 60601

Jason Roberts, Architect, Chicago IL 60647

Jennifer Stanovich, Architect, Chicago IL 60654

Jenny Valle, Interior Architect, Arlington Heights IL 60005

Jessica Saravia, Architect, Evanston IL 60201

Jillian DeCoursey, Architect, Chicago IL 60615

Jinwoo Jang, Architect, Glen Ellyn IL 60137

Jody Buell, Architect, Chicago IL 60611

Joe Villanti, Architect, Chicago IL 60630

John Campbell, Junior Architect, Chicago IL 60622

John Clark, Architect, Chicago IL 60647

John Janda, Architect, Chicago IL 60647

John Kelly, Architect, Chicago IL 60625

John Knuteson, Architecture, Chicago IL 60647

John Nelson FAIA, Architect, Chicago IL 60614

John Schmidt, Architect, Arlington Heights IL 60005

John Zacherle, Architect, Chicago IL 60647

Jon McNeely, Architect, Chicago IL 60640

Joseph Gonzalez, Architecture, Chicago IL 60657

Joseph Luzio, Architect, Arlington Heights IL 60004

Joseph Stypka, Architect, Chicago IL 60641

Josh Mings, Architect, Chicago IL 60647

Julia Wheeler, Architect, Chicago IL 60604

Julie Bujnowski, Architect, Chicago IL 60657

Julie Melidis, Human Resources, Riverside IL 60546

Kaitlin Hiestand, Interior Designer, Forest Park IL 60130

Kara Boyd, Architecture, Chicago IL 60605

Karen Kalmek, Entrepeneur in Design, Evanston IL 60202

Karen Mozer, Designer, Chicago IL 60611

Karin Lucas, Architect, Chicago IL 60637

Kassidy Weaver, Architecture Student, Champaign IL 61820

Kate Tans, Architect, Chicago IL 60654

Katherine Bajor, Architectural Marketing Director, Chicago IL 60664

Katherine Darnstadt, Architect, Chicago IL 60661

Katherine DeLacey, Architecture, Chicago IL 60614

Kathleen Trujillo, Student, Chicago IL 60602

Kathleen Truong, Architect, Evanston IL 60201

Kathryn Quinn, Architect, Chicago IL 60657

Keith Ginnodo, Architect, Arlington Heights IL 60004

Keith Knapp, Architect, Hinsdale IL 60521

Kenneth Lee, Architect, Chicago IL 60618

Keven Graham, Landscape Architect, Wheaton IL 60189

Kevin Greene, Theatre Consultant, St Charles IL 60174

Kevin M. Klimek, Sr. Project Architect, Chicago IL 60654

Kevin O'Connor, Architect, Downers Grove IL 60515

Kevin Taylor, Architect, Chicago IL 60654

Kimberly Nigro, Architect, Chicago IL 60641

Kurt Ziegel, Architect, Chicago IL 60613

LaSundra Brown, Electrical Engineer, Country Club Hills IL 60478

Laura Hochuli, Architect, Chicago IL 60614

Laura Niekamp, Architectural Project Administrator, Chicago IL 60611

Laurie Schwalb, Architect, Chicago IL 60613

Lawrence Randall Buescher, Architect, Chicago IL 60616

Lee Schwerin, Architect, Evanston IL 60201

Lenore Weiss, Architect, Chicago IL 60610

Linda Stephens, Marketing, Oak Park IL 60301

Lindsey Telford, Architecture, Chicago IL 60614

Loren Johnson, Architecture, Chicago IL 60625

Lori Schimpf, School Clerk, Chicago IL 60631

Luis Collado, Architect, Chicago IL 60610

Luke Smolinski, Construction, Chicago IL 60657

Manuel Hernandez, Architect, Chicago IL 60625

Marcus McLin, Architect, Chicago IL 60615

Marcus Powell, Architect, Chicago IL 60625

Martin Klaeschen, Architect/Professor, Chicago IL 60622

Martin Rauber, Architecture Student, Chicago IL 60657

Marty Sandberg, Architect, Chicago IL 60613

Mary Brush FAIA, Architect, Chicago IL 60618

Mary Collins, Architect, Lake Bluff IL 60044

Mary Ward, Architect, Winnetka IL 60093

Matt Hopper, Structural Engineer, Chicago IL 60622

Matthew Barrett, Architect, Chicago IL 60657

Matthew Larson, Architecture, Deerfield IL 60015

Matthew Stymiest, Architecture, Chicago IL 60601

Matthew Wylie, Architect, Deerfield IL 60015

Meghan Brown, Project Manager, Chicago IL 60613

Michael Jividen, Architect, Chicago IL 60654

Michael Kelly, Architect, Evanston IL 60202

Michael Kinsella, Architect, Chicago IL 60645

Michael Lombard, General Contractor, Palos Heights IL 60463

Michael Ryan, Architect, Chicago IL 60622

Michael Wilkinson, Architect, Chicago IL 60613

Michelle Halle Stern, Architecture, Chicago IL 60641

Michelle Ryland, Architect, Chicago IL 60642

Mick Champayne, Experience Designer, Chicago IL 60647

Mircea Eni, Designer, Chicago IL 60614

Mohammad Hossein Abbasi, Architect, Chicago IL 60616

Monica Chadha, Architect, Oak Park IL 60302

Nathan Casteel, Architect, Chicago IL 60618

Nathaniel Hollister, Architect, Chicago IL 60604

Neal David, Architect, Chicago IL 60660

Neil Schoof, Architect, Chicago IL 60622

Noah Cahan, Architect, Chicago IL 60622

Nootan Bharani, Architect, Chicago IL 60608

Paola Gomez-Pineiro, Architect, Chicago IL 60614

Parahita Ricci, Architect, Chicago IL 60660

Patrick Brown, Architect, Chicago IL 60647

Paul Aubin, Consultant, Oak Lawn IL 60453

Paul Steinbrecher, Architect, Evanston IL 60202

Paul Tebben, Architecture, Chicago IL 60657

Peter Exley, Architecture, Chicago IL 60610

Peter Hayes, Architect, LaGrange Park IL 60526

Peter Leoschke, Architect, Mount Prospect IL 60056

Peter Shannon, Architect, Chicago IL 60611

Peter Stutz, Architect, Chicago IL 60613

Philip Castillo, Architect, Chicago IL 60601

Philip Hamp, Architect, Chicago IL 60614

Philip Schmidt, Architect, Chicago IL 60622

Philip Stott, Architect, Chicago IL 60613

Phillip Brown, Marketing, Chicago IL 60615

Phillip Miller, Architectural Assessments/ Technical Due Diligence, Chicago IL 60613

Rachel Oleinick, Architect, Chicago IL 60642

Richard Ach, Construction Management, Chicago IL 60643

Ripal Patel, Architect, IL Wheaton IL 60187

Robert Harris, Architect, Chicago IL 60608

Robert Schlorff, Student, Philo IL 61864

Robert Vagnieres, Architect, Chicago IL 60608

Rodrigo Garcia Gutierrez, Architect, Chicago IL 60622

Roger Gregory, Project Accountant, Chicago IL 60610

Romina Tonucci, Architect, Oak Park IL 60304

Ron Harrison, Architect, Chicago IL 60626

Ryan Ornberg, Architecture, Chicago IL 60610

Saesha Rushing, Student, Tinley Park IL 60477

Samantha Snodgrass, Architecture, Chicago IL 60622

Sanford Gorshow, Architect, Chicago IL 60611

Sarah Wood, Architect, Chicago IL 60647

Saravana Vennelakanti, Architectural Designer, Aurora IL 60502

Scott Cherney, Architect, Downers Grove IL 60516

Scott Pfeiffer, Acoustics Consultant, Downers Grove IL 60515

Scott Rappe, Architecture, Chicago IL 60622

Scott Shust, Architectural Senior Project Coordinator, Chicago IL 60614

Sean Kinzie, Architect, Chicago IL 60641

Seanna Walsh, Architect, Chicago IL 60614

Shabbir Chandabhai, Architect, Chicago IL 60612

Shaily Rungta, Sustainability Professional, Chicago IL 60661

Siamak Mostoufi, Architect, Evanston IL 60202

Simon Cygielski, Architectural Design, Chicago IL 60630

Skylar Moran, Architect, Chicago IL 60654

Stefani Whalen, Interior Designer, Elgin IL 60124

Stephen Kern, Architect, Chicago IL 60630

Stephen Pack, Architect, Oak Park IL 60302

Steven Montgomery, Architecture, Chicago IL 60607

Steven Weiss, Architect, Chicago IL 60657

Susan Rundle, Architect, Evanston IL 60201

Sydney Brown, Architect, Chicago IL 60614

Terence Moeller, Architect, Palos Heights IL 60463

Terri Johnson, Architect, Chicago IL 60614

Thomas Collier, Architect, Chicago IL 60622

Thomas Harboe, Architect, Chicago IL 60614

Thomas Kikta, Architect, Chicago IL 60607

Tom Jacobs, Architect, Riverside IL 60546

Tom Zintl, Architect, Chicago IL 60607

Tom Zurowski, Architect, Chicago IL 60611

Travis Soberg, Architect, Chicago IL 60604

Warren Skipper, Architecture, Chicago IL 60636

William Emmick, Architect, Chicago IL 60618

William Sturm, Architect, Lake Forest IL 60045

Yugene Cha, Architect, Chicago IL 60654

Zahyr Siddiqi, Architect / Urban Planner, Bolingbrook IL 60440

Zurich Esposito, Executive Director, AIA Chicago, Chicago IL 60625

Sam Marts, Architect, Chicago IL 60647

Indiana

Adam Lavey, Architect, Portage IN 46368

Jonathon Geels, Landscape Architect, South Bend IN 46628

Lawrence Zimmer, Designer, Michigan City IN 46360

Philip Bachman, Architect, Hebron IN 46341

Louisiana

Kathleen Birk, Architecture Student, Slidell LA 70461

Massachussetts

Andrea Love, Architect, Cambridge MA 02139

Cheryl Tougias, Architect, Milton MA 02186

Christopher Mackey, Building Scientist, Boston MA 02115

Christopher Schaffner, Mechanical Engineer - Sustainable Design Consultant, Concord MA 01742

Cynthia Panagore Griffin, Architect & Lawyer, Milford MA 01757

David Stirling, Architect, Winchester MA 01890

Elias Logan, Architecture, Cambridge MA 02138

Elizabeth A. Stifel, Architect, Boston MA 02130

Jean Carroon, Architect, Somerville MA 02144

John Cole, Architect, Arlington MA 02474

Kate Bubriski, Architect, Cambridge MA 02140

Nader Tehrani, Professor, Boston MA 02118

Paul Raymer, Building Science Teacher, Falmouth MA 02540

Peter Papesch, Architect & Educator, Boston MA 02115

Philippe Genereux, Architect, Boston MA 02110

Robyn Reed, Landscape Architect, Cambridge MA 02138

Sally Li, Landscape Designer, Boston MA 02115

Scott Geiger, Landscape Architecture, Roslindale MA 02131

Sherif Anis, Architect, Waltham MA 02452

Wagdy Anis, Architect, Waltham MA 02452

William Ruhl, Architect, Watertown MA 02472

Maryland

Chris Parts, Architect, Towson MD 21204

Mohammad Saleem, Architect, Columbia MD 21044

Ronit Eisenbach, Architecture Professor, Takoma Park MD 20912

Thomas Wallof, Architect, Silver Spring MD 20910

Zachary Souders, Architecture, Ellicott City MD 21043

Michigan

Andrew Kandalec, Architectural Intern, Ludington MI 49431

Austin Hurrell, Student, Macomb MI 48044

Courtney Sturgis, Architecture Student, Saint Johns MI 48879

Drew Eder, Student, Big Rapids MI 49307

Elaine Munn, Architecture and Sustainable Design, Big Rapids MI 49307

Elizabeth Sauve, Architectural Designer, Ann Arbor MI 48103

Jacob Simon, Student, Big Rapids MI 49307

Jason Novotny, Architect, Kalamazoo MI 49008

Marta Von Holtz, Architecture, Construction Management Student, Holland MI 49424

Mickayla Crandall, Architecture Student, Big Rapids MI 49307

Samantha Doherty, Architecture, Royal Oak MI 48073

Minnesota

Benjamin Tillman, Architect, Minneapolis MN 55413

Carly Coulson, Architect, Duluth MN 55802

Edward Eichten, Architect, Minneapolis MN 55413

Matthew Tierney, Architect, Minneapolis MN 55413

Sara Curlee, Architect, Saint Paul MN 55116

Stefan Helgeson, Architect and Landscape Architect, Edina MN 55410

Ted Redmond, Architect, Maplewood MN 55109

Missouri

Douglas Grimm, Architect, Saint Louis MO 63123

Mary Ann Lazarus, Architect, Saint Louis MO 63108

Michael Lischer, Architect, Valley Park MO 63088

North Carolina

James Grady, Architect, Raleigh NC 27605

Norbert Lechner, Architect, Chapel Hill NC 27516

Walter McKinnon, Architect, Greenville NC 27858

Nebraska

Amy Dishman, Interior Designer, Lincoln NE 68502

Thomas Trenolone, Architect / Designer, Omaha NE 68116

New Hampshire

Alyssa Murphy, Architect, Portsmouth NH 03801

New Jersey

Anna Gibertini, Marketing/Communications Coordinator, Jersey City NJ 07306

Atilio Leveratto, Architect, Paterson NJ 07502

Caroline Hancock, Architect, Princeton NJ 08540

Devanshi Dadia, Environmental Designer, Jersey City NJ 07310

Gerard Geier, Architect, Cranbury NJ 08512

Kimberley Petredis, Interior Designer, Jersey City NJ 07304

Luis Bustamante, Architect, Jersey City NJ 07304

Megan Pritts, Architectural Designer, Princeton NJ 08542

Veronica Binnix, Architect / Designer, Jersey City NJ 07302

New Mexico

Garrett Smith, Architect - Developer, Albuquerque NM 87104

Gayla Bechtol, Architect, Santa Fe NM 87505

Jonathan Whitten, Architect, Las Vegas NM 87701

Matthew Cooper, Graduate Student in Architecture, Albuquerque NM 87106

Mike Halcom, Mechanical Engineer, Albuquerque NM 87104

Robert Cole, Architect (retired), Rio Rancho NM 87124

Nevada

Colin Franzen, Architect, Reno NV 89503

Rick Van Diepen, Architect, Las Vegas NV 89169

New York

Amy Shell, Architect, New York NY 10037

Aube Jolicoeur-Esposito, Architect, New York NY 10013

Barak Pliskin, Architect, Brooklyn NY 11238

Benita Welch, Architect, Brooklyn NY 11230

Bruce Fowle, Architect, New York NY 10128

Christopher Phillips, Architect, Brooklyn NY 11201

Cory Rouillard, Architect, Sunnyside NY 11104

Cory Rouillard, Architect, Sunnyside NY 11104

Craig Graber, Architect / Sustainability Consultant, Brooklyn NY 11238

Cristina Rodriguez-Vazquez, Designer, New York NY 10028

Daniel Chilcote, Interior Designer, New York NY 10032

Daniel Kaplan, Architect, New York NY 10003

David Wallance, Architect, Brooklyn NY 11201

Emily Billheimer, Architect, Brooklyn NY 11201

Eugene Lee, Architect, New York NY 10031

Francis Pitts, President, Troy NY 12180

Frank Lindemann, Architecture, Brooklyn NY 11215

Franz Safford, Engineer, Tivoli NY 12583

Geffen Oren, Sustainability Consultant, Brooklyn NY 11213

Ginnie Rodriguez, Executive Assistant to Architect, Bronx NY 10459

Grace Friedhoff, Architecture, New York NY 10033

Heidi Blau, Architect, Brooklyn NY 11201

Jacqueline Miro-Abreu, Designer, New York NY 10013

Jennifer Chalos, Environmental Designer, Brooklyn NY 11231

Jodi Smits Anderson, Architect and Sustainability Director, Albany NY 12203

Johanna Grazel, Architect, New York NY 10014

John Pinegar, Architecture, Yonkers NY 10705

Joseph Pikiewicz, Architect, Brooklyn NY 11215

Joseph Salvo, Engineer, New York NY 10119

Juan De Marco, Architecture, Astoria NY 11106

Katie Devlin, Architect, New York NY 10016

Kira Gould, Writer / Communications Consultant, New York NY 10023

Lance Brown, Architect, New York NY 10011

Lawrence Friedberg, Architect, Highland NY 12528

LeeAnne Rickey, Interior Designer, Sunnyside NY 11104

Lucas Cascardo, Architect, Pleasantville NY 10570

Mario Menendez, Architect, Brooklyn NY 11215

Mark Nusbaum, Architect, New York NY 10011

Matt Kirkham, Architect, New York NY 10024

Matthew Viederman, Architect, Brooklyn NY 11205

Melissa McMillan, Interior Design, New York NY 10011

Mercedes Armillas, Architect, Brooklyn NY 11216

Michael Esposito, Environmental Designer, New York NY 10013

Michael Goldblum, Architect, Bronx NY 10471

Michael Syracuse, Architect, Brooklyn NY 11205

Nadia Samuelson, Architect, Brooklyn NY 11238

Natalia Valencia, Architect, New York NY 10005

Nicholas Coffee, Architect, Brooklyn NY 11215

Nicholas Reiter, Designer, New York NY 10004

Richard Vosko PhD Hon AIA, Catholic Clergy, Clifton Park NY 12065

Roksolana Florko, Accountant, Astoria NY 11102

Ross Brady, Architecture, New York NY 11103

Rufei Wang, Environmental Designer, New York NY 10000

Samuel Schmitz, Architect, Brooklyn NY 11201

Sebastian Snyder, Architect, Brooklyn NY 11215

Seema Pandya, Designer, Brooklyn NY 11238

Sheena Zhang, Architect, New York NY 10009

Sonya Kuo, Architect, New York NY 10025

Sophia Buffara, Architect, New York NY 10024

Steve Mielke, Architect, Brooklyn NY 11201

Stuart Basseches, Architect, Sag Harbor NY 11963

Thaddeus Lampa, Architect, New York NY 10009

Thierry Paret, Architect, New York NY 11435

Veronica Kan, Architect, New York NY 10013

Ye Zhang, Architect, Brooklyn NY 11201

Ohio

Anthony Bandy-Zalatoris, Architect, Cleveland Heights OH 44118

Carl Sterner, Designer, Cincinnati OH 45223

John McCreery, Architect CPHC, Beavercreek OH 45431

Joseph Power, Architect, Cincinnati OH 45223

Maria Bergh, Architect, Cincinnati OH 45244

Mark Mistur, Architect, Kent OH 44240

Oklahoma

Elizabeth Pearcy, Architect, Nichols Hills OK 73116

Kaley Blackstock, Sustainability Consultant, Tulsa OK 74105

Katelyn Bell, Interior Designer, Norman OK 73072

Lee Fithian, Architecture, Norman OK 73072

Stephanie Pilat, Professor, Norman OK 73019

Oregon

Alec Holser, Architect, Lake Oswego OR 97034

Bethany Gelbrich, Architect, Corbett OR 97019

Charles Dorn, Architect, Portland OR 97225

Colleen Wolfe, Landscape Architecture, Portland OR 97213

Dan Davis, Architecture, Portland OR 97217

David McCarthy, Architect, Portland OR 97202

Duncan Kerst, Architect, Portland OR 97214

Edward Running, Architect, Portland OR 97211

Emily Dawson, Architect, Portland OR 97214

Ian Gelbrich, Architect, Corbett OR 97019

Jason Manson, Architect, Milwaukie OR 97267

John Reynolds, Architect and Professor, Eugene OR 97403

Kerry Knauss, Architecture, Portland OR 97220

Kyle Burns, Architect, Portland OR 97217

Leah Macaulay, Interior Design/ Architecture, Portland OR 97214

Lindsay Whitis, Architect, Portland OR 97214

Lloyd Douglas, Architectural Intern, Gaston OR 97119

Louise Foster, Designer, Portland OR 97213

Lynn Hilbert, Architect, Hillsboro OR 97123

Mark Perepelitza, Architect, Portland OR 97209

Mike Manzi, Architect, Portland OR 97219

Nancy Cheng, Architecture Professor, Eugene OR 97402

Nicholas Hemmer, Architect, Portland OR 97213

Nicole Allen, Marketing & Communication / Architecture, Portland OR 97212

Paul Wroblewski, Landscape Architecture, Portland OR 97214

Rachel Zanetti, Architectural Designer, Portland OR 97232

Richard Balkins, Architecture, Astoria OR 97103

Sarah Larsen, Architect, Portland OR 97218

Saundra StevensExecutive Director AIA NWPR, Portland OR 97232

Sophia Tan, Architecture, Portland OR 97204

Stefana Bela, Interior Designer, Portland OR 97213

Sterling Rung, Landscape Architecture, Portland OR 97209

Susan Gust, Architect, Portland OR 97217

Susan Johnson, Marketing, Portland OR 97213

Tyson Staab, Architect, Portland OR 97210

William Quillin, Architect / Building Plans Examiner, Portland OR 97229

Zeljka Carol Kekez, Urban Designer, Portland OR 97225

Pennsylvania

David Hammes, Clean Energy, Doylestown PA 18901

David Salamon, Architecture, Philadelphia PA 19127

Drew Lavine, Architecture, Jenkintown PA 19046

Elizabeth Friedlander, Architect, Philadelphia PA 19147

Kelly Vresilovic, Architect, Ardmore PA 19003

Mary McGregor, Student, Scranton PA 18509

Samina Iqbal, Architect, Swarthmore PA 19081

Scott Kelly, Architect, Philadelphia PA 19118

Puerto Rico

Fernando Abruna, Architect, San Juan PR 00901

Rhode Island

Jennifer Space, Architecture, Providence RI 02904

South Carolina

Jane Frederick, Architect, Beaufort SC 29907

Keith Bowers, Ecological Restoration, Isle of Palms SC 29451

Michael Brooks, Retired Teacher, Charleston SC 29412

Wendy Bertani, Architect, Columbia SC 29201

Tennessee

Blas Betancourt, Architect, Memphis TN 38103

Jordan Fay, Architect, Franklin TN 37069

Mark DeLay, Architectural Education, Knoxville TN 37917

Texas

Alan Bunker, Architectural Intern, Houston TX 77009

April Warner, Interior Architect, Dallas TX 75208

David Carroll, Architect, Austin TX 78702

Gayle Borst, Architecture, Austin TX 78721

Heather Holdridge, Sustainability Director, San Antonio TX 78210

Jon Bailey, Architecture, Farmers Branch TX 75234

Kristin Henry, Interior Designer, Dallas TX 75208

Nathan Landreville, Architecture, Austin TX 78705

Paul Dennehy, Architect, Fort Worth TX 76110

Sarah Simpson, Architect, Austin TX 78703

Tom Hatch, Architect, Austin TX 78702

Utah

Nathan Webster, Architect, Salt Lake City UT 84111

Ole FischerArchitect, Architectural Historian / Theoretician, Salt Lake City UT 84101

Virginia

Alison Pavilonis, Architect, Arlington VA 22201

Ariana Coleman, Architecture, Chantilly VA 20152

Gail Pearson, Architect, Falls Church VA 22043

Gigi Scovel, Architect, Haymarket VA 20169

Glenn MacCullough, Architect, Arlington VA 22204

Marcy Giannunzio, Architect, Alexandria VA 22301

Sheila Christian, Architectural Designer, Alexandria VA 22310

Vermont

Donna Church, Architect, Williston VT 05495

Jeff Stetter, Architect, Montpelier VT 05602

Philip Wagner, Architect, Burlington VT 05401

Washington

Alison Miller, Architect, Leavenworth WA 98826

Anthony Perez, Architect - Concept Designer, Mercer Island WA 98040

Benjamin Fields, Architect, Tacoma WA 98405

Benton Johnson, Structural Engineer, Seattle WA 98121

Brianne Tomlin, Architecture, Seattle WA 98125

Casey Borgen, Architecture, Seattle WA 98136

Constance Holloway, Architect, Lake Forest Park WA 98155

David Cole, Architect, Seattle WA 98101

David Hall, Architect, Edison WA 98232

David Owsiany, Architect, Seattle WA 98119

Don Luthardt, Architect, Vancouver WA 98682

Dylan Glosecki, Architect, Seattle WA 98122

Emily McGuire, Design Professional, Seattle WA 98101

Gary Harris, Architect, Burien WA 98146

Geoffrey Anderson, Architect, Seattle WA 98118

George Wittman, Architecture, Mercer Island WA 98040

Jacqui Aiello, Designer, Seattle WA 98103

Jared Banks, Architect, Seattle WA 98115

Jason Wilkinson, Architect, Bainbridge Island WA 98110

Jay Hindmarsh, Architect, Seattle WA 98116

Jessica Lapano, Architectural Designer, Seattle WA 98101

Jessie Templeton, Architect, Seattle WA 98117

JoAnn Wilcox, Architect, Seattle WA 98116

John Jeffcott, Architect (retired), AIA emeritus, Seattle WA 98103

Jose Valle, Architect, Shoreline WA 98133

Joseph Mayo, Architect, Seattle WA 98112

Judy Theodorson, Professor, Spokane WA 99201

Katherine Ranieri, Architect, Seattle WA 98112

Khue Nguyen, Architectural Designer, Bellingham WA 98229

Kimberly Mayhall, Architect, Seattle WA 98102

Kirinina von Slomski, Student, MArch Candidate, Seattle WA 98102

Kirsten Dahlquist, Architect, Seattle WA 98115

Kyle Kiser, Architectural Designer, Seattle WA 98103

Landon DeFelice, Architect, Spokane WA 99037

Lona Rerick, Architect, Vancouver WA 98665

Lottie Eskilsson, Architect, Seattle WA 98122

Margaret Heim, Architect, Certified Passive House Designer, Seattle WA 98102

Mark Cork, Architect, Seattle WA 98117

Mark Hurley, Architect, Tacoma WA 98446

Michael Everett, Architecture, Seattle WA 98101

Nancy Harmon, Controller Architectural Business, Seattle WA 98105

Neil McCarthy, Architect, Bellingham WA 98225

Omar Al-hassawi, Clinical Assistant Professor, Pullman WA 99164

Phillip Czosnyka, Architect, Seattle WA 98103

Phillip Tomlinson, Architect, Seattle WA 98109

Rebecca Barnes, Architecture & Urban Design, Seattle WA 98119

Robert Dooley, Architect, Bremerton WA 98311

Robert Drucker, Architect, Seattle WA 98117

Rodrigo Meira, Architect, Seattle WA 98104

Ryan Luthman, Architect, Seattle WA 98109

Sarah A'Hearn, Architecture, Seattle WA 98104

Sean Waldron, Architect, Seattle WA 98104

Sharon Robinson, Architect, Bellingham WA 98225

Stacey Crumbaker, Interior Design, Seattle WA 98104

Thomas Angell, Architect, Spokane WA 99224

Timothy Buckley, Architect, Shoreline WA 98133

Tina Nguyen, Architecture, Federal Way WA 98023

Walter Schacht, Architect, Seattle WA 98112

Zachary Pena, Architectural Designer, Seattle WA 98112

Wisconsin

Jacqueline Kinney, Architecture, Whitefish Bay WI 53211

Thomas Coc, Architect, Appleton WI 54913

 
 

Yes, please add my name to the list of open letter signatories.

Full Name *
Full Name
Home Address

* Indicates required field